TAMANU OIL SKIN CARE
Natural Acne Treatments And Tamanu Oil Anti Aging Products From The South Pacific

Organic Tamanu OilAcne TreatmentsTamanu OilTamanu NutsTamanu Fruit

 

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil Dr. Oz. Pure Vanuatu Tamanu Oil for Acne problems, Acne scars, psoriasis, eczema cure, treating dermatitis, removal and/or reduction of age spots and stretch marks, burns, general scarring and anti aging.

Limited supplies, so order yours today!.


Tamanu Oil Skin Products
Tamanu Oil Range
Acne Products
Psoriasis Treatment
Psoriasis Treatments
Eczema Cure
Eczema / Dermatitis
Anti-Aging Products
Anti Aging Facial Care

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


WHAT IS TAMANU OIL ? USES FOR ACNE, ECZEMA, PSORIASIS

Acne Cure

Discover What Is Tamanu Oil And How Tamanu Oil Benefits Can Clear Acne Skin, Reduce Acne Scars, Psoriasis,
Eczema Skin, Dermatitis And More.

Tamanu Oil Uses

Tamanu Oil for Acne Skin Treatments and Anti Aging - A South
Pacific WIN for SKIN from the Melanesian islands of


Vanuatu

WHAT IS TAMANU OIL ?

Scientific Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Product Name:
Tamanu Oil; Tamanu Nut Oil
Origin: Vanuatu, South Pacific
Extraction: Virgin/Unrefined/Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: Minimum of 2yrs
Product Classification: Wild Harvested;Naturally Organic;
INCI Name: Calophyllum Tacamahaca Seed Oil
CAS Number: 223748-12-7

Color - Rich luxurious, dark green
Odor - Fatty, nutty and odoriferous
Tamanu Oil Uses:
Ingredient for cosmetic formulations and hair conditioning product

Tamanu Oil is a natural nut oil that is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree after the nut kernels have been left to cure over a 6-8 week period. The scientific name for the Tamanu Nut Tree is Calophyllum inophyllum – an evergreen tree and a member of the Mangosteen Family. This tree is indigenous to the tropical countries such as the Melanesian islands of Vanuatu.

The real healing power of this traditional topical oil is its unique ability to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin (anti-aging). The scientific term for this process is "cicatrization". Scientists don’t fully understand the unique cicatrizing properties of the Oil as it has an extremely complex portfolio of chemistry that is difficult to decipher or explain. However, scientific studies clearly establish that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent, not only because of its ability to produce new skin tissue, but ALSO because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.

In addition, Tamanu Oil contains Sc Glucan which provides natural UV protection in that it prevents 85 % of the DNA damage and oxidative stress induced by UV radiation at 1% concentration as a new biological UV filter with a SPF 18-22. (Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar;30(3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9).
Orders are processed through the Volcanic Earth website and are then dispatched direct to you by them in their capacity as the manufacturer of these beautiful, all natural anti-aging Tamanu Oil products and anti acne products.

TOP 12 TAMANU OIL BENEFITS FOR THE SKIN AND BODY

1. Relieves and protects the skin against inflammation, skin redness, sunburn and insect bites. EVIC-CEBA laboratory study June 2000 - Ih268/01. (ABICH oct.2005 - REL/244/05/FUNZ/ELB).

2. Has a regenerating effect on the skin (especially the epidermis cells) and so it effective for healing wounds, burns, cuts etc. Microna laboratory feb. 2003 - N°03/0607i.

3. Reduces scarring, especially the appearance of scars that are one or more years old). BioScience Laboratories conducted a study of Tamanu oil’s ability to improve the appearance of scars. Six subjects with obvious scars aged for one year or more participated in the test. Subjects were not allowed to use moisturizers on their scarred areas for seven days before the test or throughout the nine-week test
period. Scars were rated for roughness, length, width and degree of difference from surrounding normal skin. Measurements of darkness and redness were also taken for scarred and surrounding normal skin. Digital photos of scars were taken prior to initial application and at the end of week nine.

Tamanu oil was applied to the scarred area twice daily for nine consecutive weeks. There was significant improvement in appearance of scars after six weeks, and improvement continued through week nine. Scar length was reduced by an average 0.28 centimeters, and width was reduced by an average 0.12 centimeters. [Beausoleil] Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists Annual Congress, Hamilton Island 2003.

4. Is an anti septic and anti acne (Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct;65(20):2789-95).

5. Has anti viral properties (Bioorg Med Chem Lett. 1998 Dec 15;8(24):3475-8) & (Med Res Rev. 2000 Sep;20(5) : 323-49).

6. Has antibiotic, antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-coagulative properties (Yao Xue Xue Bao. 2004 Apr;39(4):305-8); (Microna laboratory oct.2002 - °02/4500i) & (Indian J Exp Biol. 1970 Jan;8(1):39-40).

7. Contains 4-Phenylcoumarins from Calophyllum (ie. anti-tumor-promoting agents or cancer chemopreventive agents. Cancer Lett. 2001 Aug 10;169(1):15-9.
In Nagoya, Japan the Faculty of Pharmacy at Meijo University found that Tamanu Oil benefits indicated that of ten 4-phenylcoumarins isolated from Calophyllum Inophyllum, all of them showed inhibitory activity against Epstein-Barr virus (BV), without any cytotoxicity. Of these, Calocoumarin-A (5) showed more potent activity than the others and calocoumarin-A (5) exhibited a significant inhibitory effect on skin tumor promotion in mice. Even though their test subjects were rats, the results of the studies strongly indicate that some of these 4-phenylcoumarins might be valuable as potential cancer chemopreventive agents (anti-tumor-promoters) in humans. Source: Cancer Letters, Volume 169, Issue 1, Pages 15-19 M. Itoigawa.

8. Has anti ageing and anti wrinkle qualities - Moisturizes, nourishes and repairs the epidermal cells of dry and damaged skin...) Microna laboratory feb.2003 - N°03/0607i.

9. Increases microcirculation (heavy legs, bruising...) Dermscan - april 2007 - study N°07D0458

10. Body hygiene (body odors, infections, skin rashes, dermatitis, psoriasis...) Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct;65(20):2789-95

11. Hypoallergenic (non irritant, non sensitizing). Dermscan April 2007- study DN-730/07EO398

12. Is exempt of the 26 allergen substances listed in 2003/15/CE European directive.

As a result, Tamanu Oil benefits include everything from anti aging skin care to acne scar treatments and a natural solution for acne and many other common skin conditions.

HOW TAMANU OIL IS PRODUCED

The Tamanu Nut Tree is actually indigenous to the tropical areas of South East Asia but it especially flourishes in tropical countries such as the exotic Melanesian islands of Vanuatu and to a much lesser extent, in Polynesian islands such as Tahiti. It can also be found in parts of Southeast Asia, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Vietnam and even Southern India, although the quality of the oil can vary significantly.

While the Tamanu Tree can grow inland, it prefers salty, sandy soil, with the result that it tends to grow profusely near the sea. The native Melanesian people of Vanuatu claim that the best quality Tamanu Oil comes from the trees that grow near coastal areas, rather than from those that grow inland. While the tree is slow-growing, it can grow up to 30 meters in height – this is the case in Vanuatu where the tree is normally wild-grown .

The Tamanu Tree has been known by many names. In Vanuatu, the tree is also known as “Nabagura”. In Fiji, it is called “Dilo” or “Dolno”, “Ati” in Tahiti, “Fetau” in Samoa, “Funa” in the Maldives and “Kamani” in Hawaii.

The trunk of the tree is usually covered in dark, cracked bark while the leaves are elongated and glossy. Small, sweet-smelling white flowers (with a yellow center) are produced twice yearly. These flowers then give way to clusters of fruit. These start out green but turn a yellowy color as they mature. Inside this thin, fleshy fruit (which is inedible) is the Tamanu Nut (sometimes called “Punnai”).

The Tamanu Nut must be allowed to fall naturally from the tree and the pale-colored nut kernels are then laid out on racks to cure (for 1-2 months). During this process, these kernels turn a brownish-red color and release a strong, rich oil. This oil is then extracted by cold-pressing and filtration.

It takes a lot of Tamanu Nuts to produce a small quantity of oil – in fact, it takes around four trees to produce approximately 20 Liters of “pure” Tamanu Oil, depending on the size and yield of the trees!

Storage - Tamanu Oil should be stored at room temperature or hotter but extreme heat should be avoided. Precipitation can occur in cool to cold temperatures. This is where the fatty acids tend to separate out. Consequently, shake well before use and keep at room temperature.

Note: Avoid yellow-coloured or lightly coloured oil. Ignore claims of some special extraction process to explain the lighter colour. It is more likely that the oil has been mixed with some other cheap carrier oil (such as olive oil) or it has been subject to a chemical deodorizing process or it comes from the nuts of inland or inferior trees. Always look for 100% pure Tamanu Oil.

The same goes for Tamanu Oil that is black in color. Chances are that the oil is old although it will oxidize to some extent over time. Another explanation could be than the Tamanu Nuts have been thrown in the fire in a futile effort to speed up the curing process).

Tamanu Nut Tree
Tamanu Nuts
Tamanu Oil
TAMANU OIL REVIEW AND USES

Back in 1928, Sister Marie-Suzanne applied Tamanu Oil uses to relieve the pain of leprous neuritis. She was a missionary nun who used the medicinal, healing properties of this incredible oil to effectively treat leprosy. A few years later in the 1930s, French researchers discovered that Tamanu Oil uses included the effective treatment of a number of cases involving serious skin problems. One example occurred in Paris at the Saint Louis Hospital where a woman was admitted with a large gangrenous ulcer on her leg. Doctors felt that the ulcer would not heal and that the leg needed to be amputated. However, following regular dressings of Tamanu Oil the ulcer eventually healed and the leg was saved.

The literature indicates that Tamanu Oil possesses a unique fatty acid, Calophyllic Acid , which may be the component responsible for regeneration of new skin tissue. Other interesting components include Lactone (antibiotic), anti-inflamatory agents such as Calophyllolide and Courmarins, as well as different types of Lipids (fats).

Anti-Aging Qualities Of Tamanu Oil

Whether we like it or not, getting old is unavoidable and so aging skin is normal too. However, the process by which skin ages is aggravated by various factors. One of the most important of these is the damage inflicted by the sun (and to a lesser degree – the wind).

While there are many so called “ant-aging” products on the market that promise more youthful looking skin, the majority of them contain chemicals, artificial preservatives and synthetic colourings that are often toxic and likely to do more harm than good. However, given Tamanu Oil’s unique ability to promote the growth of new, healthy skin tissue, the anti aging benefits of Tamanu Oil are obvious.

Tamanu Oil Skin Care

While the emphasis these days seem to be focussed on anti ageing products, there are men, women and children suffering from skin irritations, painful skin disorders or otherwise troubling skin ailments. The main ones include:-

  • Skin Acne and acne scars.
  • Skin rashes, itching and dermaphytosis of the scalp or beard.
  • General scarring (including Stretch Marks).
  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Dermatitis
  • Athletes Foot
  • Herpes sores
  • Foot odor and body odor

Of these, skin acne is the most widespread. Severe cases can result in the development of acne scars.

WHEN IT COMES TO A NATURAL ACNE TREATMENT OR A NATURAL REMEDY FOR MANY SKIN CARE ISSUES, THE SOLUTION HAS BEEN RIGHT UNDER OUR NOSES!

TAMANU OIL FOR ACNE SKIN


Nobody really knows what causes Acne and this can make it quite difficult to cure Acne or be acne free.

 

Acne is very common in teenage boys and girls. It sometimes continues into adulthood or may present itself in women taking the pill or upon the onset of menopause. Acne treatments range from acne cream, acne lotion, acne gel to other acne remedies - the only problem is that most of them are riddled with harmful chemicals and they mostly don't work!


However, there is a miracle product that is all natural and that has been around for centuries. It is a super oil known as Tamanu Oil. This ancient acne remedy and skin rejuvenation oil comes from the South Pacific Islands of Vanuatu.

 

Now this tamanu Nut Oil is available to you.

Tamanu Oil

JUST LOOK AT ALL THE OTHER TAMANU OIL USES FOR THE SAME PRODUCT!

Acne scars
Dermatitis and Eczema.
Ulcers, boils, scrapes, sores and cuts.
Cellulite.
Dry, itchy or scaly skin Stretch Marks.
Skin blemishes and rashes.
Sciatica and Rheumatism.
Dermaphytosis of the scalp or beard.
Shingles, sunburn.
Psoriasis.
Age Spots.
Burns, insect bites and stings.
Diabetic sores, Neuralgia
Athletes Foot.
Herpes sores.
Foot odor / body odor.
Nappy Rash.
Chilblains, Fissures, Ring Worm.
Infected wounds, general swelling.

Pure 100% Tamanu Oil has also been incorporated into certain skin care creams, soaps, facial products and even lip balms. Sometimes, this is actually desirable due to the strong aroma of the oil itself. In addition, you may find that a Tamanu Oil-based cream such as Tamanu Butter (see below) to be a much more suitable application that works just as well.

Tamanu Butter

VOLCANIC EARTH is a Vanuatu-based manufacturer of natural skin care products who not only sell pure Tamanu Oil but have incorporated it into a fabulous range of Tamanu Oil anti-ageing skin care creams (such as eye creams and night creams) , soaps, moisturizers and even lip balms.

Some people prefer a Tamanu Oil-based cream such as Volcanic earth's Tamanu Butter (see left) to be a much more suitable application than the topical application of straight Tamanu Oil because of the strong smell of the oil itself.

HOW TO APPLY TAMANU OIL CORRECTLY

Tamanu Oil should be applied topically. That is to say, it should be applied directly to the surface area of the affected skin, not ingested. Initially, it may be necessary to apply the oil 3 or 4 times a day and then drop it back as the problem begins to heal.

Once applied, massage in. The oil will absorb readily into the skin, without leaving any oily residue.

As a general rule, Tamanu Oil DOES NOT need to be diluted with Olive Oil or any other oil. Don’t be fooled by companies who sell you Tamanu Oil (at Tamanu Oil prices) but where it’s really 50% Tamanu Oil and 50% Olive Oil! Pure or light olive oil is likely to be chemically processed whereas Tamanu Oil is “ naturally derived”, so why chance contaminating it with some inferior oil?

Tamanu Oil I have found to be a rather amazing healing oil. Most injuries that have caused scaring on the body can be reduced by using this oil. Applying Tamanu Oil a few times daily considerably improves the healing process and scarring. I have seen this done often with burns and severe cuts. This product is certainly Nature’s way of healing and I will continue to use it. Congratulations to Volcanic Earth in making Tamanu Oil available.

Helen Cramp – Adv. Diploma Nutrition
Tuncurry, N.S.W. Australia

If you are paying for 100% Tamanu Oil, make sure that is what you are actually getting. Any supplier who puts “profits” before the “benefits to the customer” is a supplier you don’t need. Results can be almost immediate and readily visible to the naked eye.

Buy Tamanu Oil

Learn how to use Tamanu Oil for acne removal and for other troublesome skin disorders such as Psoriais, Dermatitis and Eczema, along with how to use Tamanu Oil and other chemical-free products in an effective and rapid manner. Just click on the relevant links at the top of this page or in the left hand menu.


This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


Copyrighted - All Rights Reserved